NSIAAA SPRING CONFERENCE

MARCH 6 - 8, 2021

KEARNEY HOLIDAY INN CONFERENCE CENTER

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 6, 2021

3:00p.m. - 7:00p.m. Leadership Training

          LTI 503:  Athletic Administration:  Enhancing Organization Management

7:00p.m. - 12:00p.m.  Athletic Director Social/Baggo Practice

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 7, 2021

7:30a.m. - 11:30a.m. Leadership Training

          LTI 506:  Athletic Administration:  Legal Issues II (Title IX & Sexual Harassment)

8:30a.m. - 11:00a.m. NSIAAA Board Meeting

8:30a.m. - 11:00a.m. Scholarship Selection Committee Meeting

11:00a.m. - 12:00p.m. Registration for Awards Luncheon

12:00p.m. -  4:00p.m. Vendor Set Up

12:00p.m. -  2:30p.m.  Awards Luncheon

 2:30p.m. -  3:00p.m.  Business Meeting/Election of Board Members

          Jeremy VanAckeren, NSIAAA President, Papillion LaVista South

          Jay Bellar, NSAA Executive Director

 3:00p.m -  4:00p.m. Class Caucus

          A - Pat Gatzmeyer, Lincoln High/Tom Kerkman, Westside

          B - Matt Fritsche, Northwest/Dave Hoxworth, Scottsbluff

          C - Jason Polk, Wisner/Pilger/Nate Larsen, Logan View

          D -  Mike Meyerle, Diller-Odell/Alan Gary, Medicine Valley

 4:00p.m. -  6:00p.m. Vendor Exhibits/Drawings (5 - $50 Drawings)

 6:00p.m. Dinner at Alley Rose, Hosted by Awards Unlimited, Tim Moravec

 7:30p.m. - 12:00a.m. AD & Vendor Social/Baggo Tournament, Hosted by Lou’s Sporting Goods, Connie Hall

 

MONDAY, MARCH 8, 2021

7:30a.m. - 8:30a.m. Breakfast, Compliments of Holiday Inn

8:00a.m. Registration in Conference Lobby

8:00a.m. -  9:00a.m. Vendor Exhibits

9:00a.m.- 10:30a.m. First General Session - “Legal Issues in Athletics” Karen Haase, KSB Law

10:30a.m. - 11:30a.m. Breakout Session:  Best Practices

          Rob Brokow - Strength & Conditioning, North Bend Central (Class A and C AD’s attending this session)
          Ron Alexander - Strategic Planning for Athletic Programs, Platteview (Class B and D AD’s attending this session)

11:30a.m. - 12:30p.m. Repeat of Breakout Session

          A and D AD’s attend Ron Alexander’s session
          B and D AD’s attend Rob Brokow’s session

12:30p.m. - 1:30p.m. Vendor Exhibits and Boxed Lunches (5 - $50 Drawings)

1:30p.m. -  2:30p.m. Second General Session

          LIMHP MGCP Focus Therapy and Performance Coaching

          “Gaining an Edge on the Competition”

          Becky Meline, Sports Psychologist

2:30p.m. -  4:30p.m. Vendor Exhibits/Door Prizes and Drawings

          ICE CREAM SOCIAL

          $500 Drawing for Smart TV/$500 Drawing from Nova Fitness

4:30p.m. - ? Cunningham’s